CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D86984

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc.
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit-type jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated January 13, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 45-26230 is a woman’s suit-type jacket constructed from 57 percent rayon and 43 percent wool woven fabric. The fully lined jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a round neck, shoulder pads, a full front opening secured by five buttons under a placket.

The applicable subheading for style 45-26230 will be 6204.39.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: containing 36 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: women’s. The duty rate will be 41.7 cents/kg + 18.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 45-26230 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division